The Newton S. Hillyard Memorial Award is annually presented to the outgoing president of the NABC by Hillyard Inc. in appreciation for service to the organization.
1927-29 | Dr. Forrest “Phog” Allen, Kansas |
1930 | J. Craig Ruby, Illinois |
1931 | Lewis Andreas, Syracuse |
1932 | Arthur Schabinger, Creighton |
1933 | Harold Olsen, Ohio State |
1934 | Roy Mundorff, Georgia Tech |
1935 | Howard Ortner, Cornell |
1936 | Arthur Lonborg, Northwestern |
1937 | H. Clifford Carlson, Pittsburgh |
1938 | George Edwards, Missouri |
1939 | William Chandler, Marquette |
1940 | Brandon Grover, Ohio |
1941 | Nat Holman, New York |
1942 | Nelson Norgren, Chicago |
1943-44 | Edward Kelleher, Fordham |
1945-46 | Edward Hickox, Springfield |
1947 | Blair Gullion, Connecticut |
1948 | Howard Hobson, Oregon |
1949 | Herbert Read, Western Michigan |
1950 | John Bunn, Springfield |
1951 | Vadal Peterson, Utah |
1952 | Bruce Drake, Oklahoma |
1953 | Franklin Cappon, Princeton |
1954 | Edward Hickey, Saint Louis |
1955 | Paul “Tony” Hinkle, Butler |
1956 | Harold Foster, Wisconsin |
1957 | Ray Oosting, Trinity |
1958 | Amory Gill, Oregon State |
1959 | Clifford Wells, Tulane |
1960 | Everett Shelton, Sacramento State |
1961 | R.E. Henderson, Baylor |
1962 | Wilbur Stalcup, Missouri |
1963 | Harold Anderson, Bowling Green |
1964 | Lee Williams, Colby |
1965 | Forrest Twogood, Southern California |
1966 | Ben Carnevale, Navy |
1967 | Alvin “Doggie” Julian, Dartmouth |
1968 | Henry Iba, Oklahoma State |
1969 | William Gardiner, Catholic |
1970 | Stanley Watts, Brigham Young |
1971 | Adolph Rupp, Kentucky |
1972 | William Wall, MacMurray |
1973 | Fred Taylor, Ohio State |
1974 | Joseph Vancisin, Yale |
1975 | Robert Polk, Rice |
1976 | William Foster, Duke |
1977 | Abe Lemons, Texas |
1978 | Barry Dowd, Texas |
1979 | Ned Wulk, Arizona State |
1980 | Wilber Renken, Albright |
1981 | Marv Harshman, Washington |
1982 | Dean Smith, North Carolina |
1983 | Fred “Tex” Winter, Long Beach State |
1984 | Joe O’Brien, Assumption |
1985 | Jack Hartman, Kansas State |
1986 | John Thompson, Georgetown |
1987 | Billy Key, Missouri-Rolla |
1988 | Eddie Sutton, Kentucky |
1989 | Jud Heathcote, Michigan State |
1990 | Clarence Gaines, Winston-Salem State |
1991 | Gerald Myers, Texas Tech |
1992 | Herb Kenny, Wesleyan |
1993 | Johnny Orr, Iowa State |
1994 | George Blaney, Holy Cross |
1995 | Bill Knapton, Beloit |
1996 | George Raveling, Retired |
1997 | Bob Hanson, Kansas State |
1998 | Mike Jarvis, George Washington |
1999 | Mike Krzyzewski, Duke |
2000 | Denny Crum, Louisville |
2001 | Gene Keady, Purdue |
2002 | Roy Williams, Kansas |
2003 | Ken Kaufman, WPI |
2004 | Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma |
2005 | Pat Kennedy, Towson |
2006 | Jim Burson, Muskingum |
2007 | Oliver Purnell, Clemson |
2008 | Jim Boeheim, Syracuse |
2009 | Tubby Smith, Minnesota |
2010 | Dale Clayton, Carson-Newman |
2011 | Tom Izzo, Michigan State |
2012 | Ernie Kent |
2013 | Larry Gipson, Northeastern State |
2014 | Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph’s |
2015 | Page Moir, Roanoke |
2016 | Ron Hunter, Georgia State |
2017 | Jeff Jones, Old Dominion |
2018 | Bill Self, Kansas |
2019 | Charlie Brock, Springfield |
2020 | Mike Brey, Notre Dame |
2022 | Jamie Dixon, TCU |
2023 | Gary Stewart, Stevenson |