Northwest Florida State's Duarte Headlines NABC NJCAA All-America Team

Northwest Florida State's Duarte Headlines NABC NJCAA All-America Team

KANSAS CITY, MO. – Northwest Florida State College’s Chris Duarte earned honors as the NABC NJCAA Player of the Year powered by ShotTracker, heading the 2019 All-America teams for the National Junior College Athletic Association (NAIA) announced today by the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC).

 

Duarte, a sophomore from Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, led coach Steve DeMeo’s Raiders to a fifth straight FCSAA Panhandle Conference championship with a 28-5 won-lost record.  The 6-6 guard, who has committed to the University of Oregon, registered 10 double-doubles this season while averaging 19.0 points and 7.1 rebounds per game, connecting on 54 percent of his field goal attempts. 

 

2019 NABC NJCAA All-America Teams

Division I

Demarcus Demonia, Sophomore, Guard, 6-7, Allegany Maryland

Chris Duarte, Sophomore, Guard, 6-6, Northwest Florida State

Tyson Jolly, Sophomore, Guard, 6-4, Trinity Valley (TX)

DeMarkus Lampley, Sophomore, Guard, 6-3, Wallace State-Hanceville (AL)

Gaige Prim, Sophomore Center, 6-9, South Plains (TX)

James Rojas, Sophomore, Forward, 6-7, Hutchinson (KS)

Jayden Scrubb, Freshman, Guard, John A. Logan, (IL)

Miles Thomas, Sophomore, Forward, 6-6, Walters State (TN)

Tomas Woldetensae, Sophomore, Guard, 6-5, Indian Hills (IA)

Alonzo Verge, Jr., Sophomore, Guard, 6-3, Moberly Area (MO)

 

Division II

Majesty Brandon, Sophomore, Guard, 6-0, Monroe CC (NY)

Abraham Carrasco, Sophomore, Guard, 5-11, Pima (AZ)

Rhyss Lewis, Sophomore, Guard, 6-2, South Suburban (IL)

Taiveyhon Mason, Sophomore, Guard, 5-10, Highland (KS)

Josh McAuley, Sophomore, Forward, 6-8, Waubonsee (IL)

Sean McNeil, Freshman, Guard, 6-4, Sinclair (OH)

Cory Miller, Jr., Sophomore, Guard, 6-3, John Wood (IL)

Jeremiah Phifer, Sophomore, Guard, 6-2, Guilford Tech (NC)

Ty’Sean Sheppard, Sophomore, Guard, 6-3, Arcadia (IN)

Doug Wilson, Sophomore, Forward, 6-7, Kirkwood (IA)

 

Division III

Chris Buckley, Sophomore, Guard, 6-0, Central Lakes (MN)

Jamaurie Coakley, Sophomore, Guard, 6-2, Bunker Hill (MA)

Derrick Felder, Sophomore, Guard, 5-11, Herkimer (NY)

Steven Tynes, Sophomore, Guard, 5-9, Suffolk County (NY)

Caleb Williams, Sophomore, Guard, 6-2, Richland (TX)