NABC Division III All-American Teams Announced

NABC Division III All-American Teams Announced

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2018 NABC Coaches’ Division III All-America teams. Selected and voted on by member coaches of the NABC in NCAA Division III, these student-athletes represent the most outstanding basketball players across America in their division. 

 

2018 NABC COACHES’ DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM

Nate Axelrod, Ohio Wesleyan, 5-7, Senior, Guard, Dublin, Ohio

Tarchee Brown, Eastern Connecticut, 6-3, Senior Guard, Rockville. Conn.

Robert Duax, UW Platteville, 6-4, Junior, Guard/Forward, Dubuque, Iowa

Tyheim Monroe, Cabrini, 6-6, Senior, Forward, Philadelphia, Pa.

Aaron McFarland, Christopher Newport, 6-0, Senior, Guard, Richmond, Va.

Jonathan Patron, SUNY Plattsburgh, 6-4, Junior, Forward, Huntington, N.Y.

Kyle Roach, Whitworth, 6-5, Junior, Forward, Marinwood, Calif.

Caleb Thomasson, Sul Ross, 6-7, Senior, Forward, Ackerly, Texas

 

2018 NABC COACHES’ DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM

Chimaechi Ekekeugbor, Baruch, 6-5, Senior, Matawan, N.J.

Aston Francis, Wheaton, 6-1, Junior, Guard, Tyler, Texas

Edvinas Rupkus, Skidmore, 6-4, Junior, Guard, Naujoji Akmene, Lithuania

Ryan Bruns, Ohio Northern, 6-8, Junior, Center, Chickasaw, Ohio

Brandon Federici, Franklin and Marshall, 6-4, Senior, Guard, Morganville, N.J.

James Heskett, Williams, 6-8, Junior, Forward, Cincinnati, Ohio

Josh Freund, Roanoke, 6-6, Junior, Forward, Charlotte, N.C.

Collin Olmscheid, Augsburg, 6-8, Senior, Buffalo, Minn.

 

2018 NABC COACHES’ DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA THIRD TEAM

Jalen Adams, Olivet, 6-5, Senior, Guard, Saginaw, Mich.

Keenan Gumbs, Schreiner, 6-5, Senior, Guard, Cibolo, Texas

Jay Howard, Catholic, 6-4, Senior, Forward, Pennsauken, N.J.

Jake Ross, Springfield, 6-4, Sophomore, Guard, Northampton, Mass.

Andrew Sanders, Washington U. in St. Louis, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Tampa, Fla.

Michael Scarlett, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 6-4, Senior, Guard, Irvine, Calif.

Tyler Stenglein, Nazareth, 6-3, Senior, Guard, Rochester, N.Y.

Sam Toney, New Jersey City, 6-4, Sophomore, Forward, Plainfield, N.J.