NABC Division III All-District Teams and Coaches

NABC Division III All-District Teams and Coaches

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2018 NABC Coaches’ Division III All-District teams and coaches, recognizing the best men’s collegiate basketball student-athletes and coaches in the division, selected by member coaches of the NABC in NCAA Division III. 

 

ATLANTIC

First Team                                                                       

Thomas Bonacum, Ramapo                                             

Deshawn Cann, SUNY Purchase                                       

Chimaechi Ekekeugbor, Baruch                                                  

Jason Kenny, Misericordia                                                

Tyheim Monroe, Cabrini*

Sam Toney, NJCU

 

Second Team

Will Davis, Gwynedd Mercy

Simcha Halpert, Yeshiva

Luis Hernandez, Lehman

Christopher Moseley, Ramapo

Eric Murdock, Jr., The College of New Jersey

 

Coach of the Year: Tim McDonald, Cabrini


CENTRAL

First Team                                                                       

Ben Boots, UW-Oshkosh

Robert Duax, UW-Platteville*                                     

Aston Francis, Wheaton                                                   

Will Jones, Monmouth

Andrew Sanders, Washington University in St. Louis       

Alex Sorenson, North Central                                                     

 

Second Team

Shea Feehan, Eureka

Alex Herink, UW-River Falls

Marcus Myers, Aurora

Chrishawn Orange, Augustana

Brady Rose, Illinois Wesleyan

 

Coach of the Year: Jeff Gard, UW-Platteville


EAST

First Team                                                                       

Ryan Clamage, Rochester

Jonathan Patron, SUNY Plattsburgh*

Edvinus Rupkus, Skidmore

Hamed Shamseldin, SUNY Brockport

Tyler Stenglein, Nazareth

Kevin Williams, SUNY Polytechnic

 

Second Team

Eli Bryant, SUNY Plattsburgh

Colin Dougherty, Hobart

Ivan Iton, Utica

Jamal Lucas, Hobart

Kevin Weckworth, Union

 

Coach of the Year: Tom Curle, SUNY Plattsburgh


GREAT LAKES

First Team                                                                       

Jalen Adams, Olivet

Nate Axelrod, Ohio Wesleyan*                                   

Ryan Bruns, Ohio Northern

Cam Fails, Hanover

Damion King, Thomas More

Chad Roy, Wittenberg

 

Second Team

Jason Beckman, Hope

Matt Csuhran, John Carroll

Marcus Dempsey, Muskingum

Ishimeal Nance, Penn State Altoona

Dillon Young, Marietta

 

Coach of the Year: Matt Croci, Wittenberg


MIDDLE ATLANTIC

First Team                                                                                  

Brandon Federici, Franklin and Marshall

Jay Howard, Catholic

Sam Light, Lebanon Valley

Aaron McFarland, Christopher Newport*

Dalton Myers, York

Dejuan Smith, Albright

 

Second Team

Kyle Doran, Johns Hopkins

Marcus Lee, Juniata

Andy Orr, Lebanon Valley

Blayde Reich, York

Cam Wiley, Swarthmore

 

Coach of the Year: Josh Loeffler, Johns Hopkins


NORTHEAST

First Team                                                                       

Tarchee Brown, Eastern Connecticut*

Jack Daly, Middlebury

Marcos Echevarria, Nichols

James Heskett, Williams

Jake Ross, Springfield

Jaqhawn Walters, Albertus Magnus

 

Second Team

Raheem Anderson, Husson

Kena Gilmour, Hamilton

Shaquan Murray, Salem State

Ty Nichols, Keene State

Mike Pierre, Southern Vermont

 

Coach of the Year: Bill Geitner, Eastern Connecticut


SOUTH

First Team                                                                       

James Contreras, Jr., Averett

Caleb Thomasson, Sul Ross*

Josh Freund, Roanoke

Keenan Gumbs, Schreiner

Adrian Thomas, Sewanee

Nate West, LeTourneau

 

Second Team

Chase Branscomb, Emory and Henry

Adam Gigax, Emory

Travion Kirkendoll, Centenary (LA)

Khyce Randall, Howard Payne

Whit Rapp, Emory

 

Coach of the Year: Dan Miller, LeTourneau


WEST

First Team                                                                       

CD Douglas, Minnesota Morris

Ryan Garver, Nebraska Wesleyan

Collin Olmscheid, Augsburg

Kyle Roach, Whitworth*

Josh Ruggles, Loras

Michael Scarlett, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 

Second Team

Tim Howell, Whitman

Tyler Weiss, St. John’s (MN)

Joey Hewitt, Whitman

Sam Amsbaugh, Simpson

Kevin Grow, Carleton

 

Coach of the Year: Eric Bridgeland, Whitman


*District Player of the Year