NABC Announces 2019 Division III All-District Teams and Coaches

NABC Announces 2019 Division III All-District Teams and Coaches

KANSAS CITY, M. - The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2019 NABC Coaches’ Division III All-District teams and coaches, recognizing the best men’s collegiate basketball student-athletes and coaches in the division, selected by member coaches of the NABC in NCAA Division III. 


ATLANTIC

First Team                                                                       

Brian Cameron, Wesley                                                   

Nick DePersia, Rowan                                                      

Jason Kenny, Misericordia                                                           

Gabriel Leifer, Yeshiva                                                     

Christian Taylor, College of Staten Island

Sam Toney, New Jersey City*

 

Second Team

Julian Collazo, Cairn

Andre Harris, Baruch

George Riefenstahl, Farmingdale State

Sean Smith, Jr., Manhattanville

Randall Walko, The College of New Jersey

 

Coach of the Year: Joe Crispin, Rowan University


CENTRAL

First Team                                                                       

Ben Boots, UW Oshkosh*

Will Carius, Monmouth

Robert Duax, UW Platteville

Nolan Ebel, Augustana

Aston Francis, Wheaton

Connor Raridan, North Central                                                   

 

Second Team

Jack Flynn, UW Oshkosh

Matthew Kirmse, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Jack Nolan, Washington University in St. Louis

Micah Paulson, Principia

Brady Rose, Illinois Wesleyan

 

Coach of the Year: Matt Lewis, UW Oshkosh


EAST

First Team                                                                       

Ryan Clamage, Rochester

Kevin Dennis, Morrisville State

Ryan Henderson, St. John Fisher

Jonathan Patron, Plattsburgh State

Tyler Pierre, Oswego State

Edvinas Rupkus, Skidmore*

 

Second Team

Colin Dougherty, Hobart

Dom LeMorta, Alfred

Noah Meren, Skidmore

Liam Sanborn, Oswego State

Justin Summers, Brockport State

 

Coach of the Year: Jason Leone, Oswego State


GREAT LAKES

First Team                                                                       

Jack Davidson, Wabash*

Cam Fails, Hanover

Zach Gould, La Roche

Danyon Hempy, Wooster

Austin Schreck, Capital

Pete Smith, Trine

 

Second Team

Jay Battle, Baldwin Wallace

Ryan Bruns, Ohio Northern

Tom Kromka, St. Vincent

Myron Prewitt, Heidelberg

Connor Seipel, Wittenberg

 

Coach of the Year: Hermie Carmichael, La Roche


MIDDLE ATLANTIC

First Team                                                                                  

Jason Bady, York

Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport

Riley Collins, Drew

Da’Kquan Davis, Arcadia

Zach O’Dell, Swarthmore

Cam Wiley, Swarthmore*

 

Second Team

Johnny Cronin, Mary Washington

Blair Davis, Salisbury

Michael Gardner, Johns Hopkins

Oneil Holder, Moravian

Phil Pierfy, Arcadia

 

Coach of the Year: Landry Kosmalski, Swarthmore


NORTHEAST

First Team                                                                       

Bobby Casey, Williams

Marcos Echevarria, Nichols

Kena Gilmour, Hamilton*

Bradley Jomard, MIT

Ty Nichols, Keene State

Grant Robinson, Amherst

 

Second Team

Sean Bryan, Salem State

Austin Coene, Roger Williams

Brian Hogan-Gary, Johnson and Wales

Austin Hutcherson, Wesleyan

Jake Ross, Springfield

 

Coach of the Year: David Hixon, Amherst


SOUTH

First Team                                                                       

Brandon Alexander, Southwestern

Buzz Anthony, Randolph Macon

Will Crumly, Covenant

Elijah Hirsh, Berry

Joe Neal, Concordia (TX)

Dimitrius Underwood, UT Dallas*

 

Second Team

Marcus Curry, Guilford

Josh Freund, Roanoke

Luke Smith, Sewanee

Nate West, LeTourneau

Romin Williams, Emory

 

Coach of the Year: Josh Merkel, Randolph Macon


WEST

First Team                                                                       

Austin Butler, Whitman

Booker Coplin, Augsburg*

Ryan Garver, Nebraska Wesleyan

Daniel Rosenbaum, Pomona-Pitzer

David Stokman, St. John’s

Tim Wendel, Crown

 

Second Team

Zach Baines, Occidental

Cooper Cook, Nebraska Wesleyan

Joey Hewitt, Whitman

Kyle Roach, Whitworth

Josh Ruggles, Loras

 

Coach of the Year: Dale Wellman, Nebraska Wesleyan


*District Player of the Year